Wednesday, May 19, 2010

{taylor & jordan}

LOVE these girls!! We had so much fun running around in the grass!! And they are both total HAMS!!!!













Saturday, May 15, 2010

{Abby & Kevin} ...the preview

Soooo... instead of a whole new post... I decided just to update this one with a few more pics so I can give you the whole story! I have sooo many great things to say about this wedding... from her amazing dress (soooo simple and so elegant and pretty all at the same time) to the glorious weather to getting to shoot at Crescent Bend during TULIP season!!!!
So... without further ado... introducing {Abby and Kevin}





A fun wedding party is an absolute MUST. These girls rocked! Notice the uncanny resemblance between Abby and one of the bridesmaids? They are twins... and her sis just got married not even a year ago.

Abby and Kevin were determined not to see each other until the ceremony... but wanted a quick conversation through a door.

LOVE this...

I could not love the last pic in this series any more than i do... Just as they were announced Man and Wife and started the walk back down the aisle... Kevin looked down at the new ring on his finger and grinned SO big. Sooooo sweet.





TULIPS!








Congratulations Abby and Kevin!
Thank you sooooo much for sharing it with me. ;) Jennie

Thursday, April 29, 2010

{Nicole & Michael}

LOVE how much fun these guys were!! Funky Monkeys!!! Nicole and Michael are getting married in early November and Nicole has a Rockin' wedding blog... with tons of great inspirational pics/stories from both her experiences and other brides too. She's even looking for great ideas/pics to feature... check it out here: http://theplungeproject.com













I posted this one on FB a few days ago... its my very favorite from the session!!! And the last pic I snapped. There's always time for one more perfect pic!! ;)

Monday, April 26, 2010

{Mandy & Hunt: An engagement story}

Super quick little blog about a super sweet couple I photographed a few weeks ago! They drove all the way in from Washington DC (her parents live just over the mountain in North Carolina) to hang with me for a couple hours.
I can't wait to be part of their wedding this fall!!!













Thursday, April 22, 2010

{shane & dirk}

Wedding season is here again... la, la, la!!! Its getting ready to get nuts around here... and I couldn't be any more excited!!! Especially since I have a few HUGE projects in the works... Make sure to check back because I'll be making some exciting announcements soon!!
Okokok... On to the good stuff!!! Shane and Dirk got married at the end of March at the Emporium building downtown on Gay Street (my favorite place to be). They were all up for anything I could throw their way... so we spend a little time hanging out in the old city before the wedding. So much fun!


Kiddos make for the best photojournalism stuff...








Puddles are fun!!











The Emporium has such cool lines inside... Also... Shane and Dirk keep honeybees... so their favors were jars of honey they had bottled themselves.



I adore a reception with lots of toasts and laughter... and this one was FULL of both!! Their families rock!

Saturday, April 3, 2010

CONTEST WINNER!!!

We are so excited to announce our giggleBOOTH winner.
I am soooo excited to be working with Courtney and her Mad
giggleBOOTH skills.

so without further ado... I'd like to introduce her to you so she can draw a
winner for the contest... Yep, thats right, you've gotta watch to find out who wins.



gb drawing from Courtney on Vimeo.

Congratulations to our winner!!!

And for the rest of you who entered... Thank you soo much! We have a special

giggleBOOTH deal exclusively for you!! Just email us to find out what it is.

jennie@jennieandrewsphoto.com



Monday, March 29, 2010

Sarabeth and Justin

Just a few quick pics from a sweet e-session a couple weeks ago! These guys are getting married this summer and I can't wait to be part of it!!!